Can I sand down glass??

Discussion in 'Glass' started by duckTape, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. duckTape

    duckTape Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    Is it possible to sand down a 18-14mm glass reducer? It's 3-4mm to long :suspicious:
     
    SSVUN~YAH likes this.
  2. Abysmal Vapor

    Abysmal Vapor Shaman of The Pyramid of Orlin'Malah

    Messages:
    2,337
    Location:
    7th heaven - 666th pit (EU)
    I've had mixed results using a metal rasp under water(mine is one of those that are pyramid shape) . Be careful with glass dust and you can polish with torch after sanding to melt any sharp edges left from it.
    I google a bit ,and i see there are more fitting items for that matter.
    http://www.banggood.com/10pcs-Diamo...or-Jewelery-Glass-Jade-Grinding-p-975357.html
    Maybe you will find them in your local hardware store :).
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  3. Melting Pot

    Melting Pot Sick & Twisted

    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    HELL
    Get a dremel tool with a glas cutting blade & use water to keep dust down and keep cool.
    Should be easy
    Edit and wear protection eye's and dust mask
     
    howie105, SSVUN~YAH, duckTape and 2 others like this.
  4. yogoshio

    yogoshio Annoying Libertarian

    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    NW Indiana-just outside Chicago
    If nothing else, take it slow, keep the glass wet constantly while sanding, wear eye protection and a face mask because glass particles can do some pretty nasty stuff to you.

    I've cut holes in fish tanks for plumbing purposes and have seen some nasty side affects for those that don't protect themselves properly.
     
    SSVUN~YAH, duckTape, KeroZen and 3 others like this.
  5. Baron23

    Baron23 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,130
    That's a screaming good deal. I have some fine files, but even if these are one time use junk, for that price they are well worth it. Just order them, thanks!
     
    duckTape likes this.
  6. Abysmal Vapor

    Abysmal Vapor Shaman of The Pyramid of Orlin'Malah

    Messages:
    2,337
    Location:
    7th heaven - 666th pit (EU)
    :D I was about to order it too,but saw them at the local hardware store for 3$ :D
     
  7. subway13029

    subway13029 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Duval
    i work for a glass company (commercial storefronts) lol but when we have to make a window smaller by small amounts we us a hand sander that has a glass grinding disk and we never use water..just go slow and dont let it get too hot..thats when it cracks and breaks..and always wear mask. that dust is sick and dangerous..still iffy about water as everyone says to use it but im just giving my experience in we dont use it. sometimes when we cut glass we use wd40 to spray onto it and the blade.
     
    howie105 and duckTape like this.
  8. throwawaytre3s

    throwawaytre3s Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    475
    The only thing I'd be concerned about it the fact that boro is harder and has some different properties from the sort of glass you're cutting for windows and displays. I work primarily with soft glass on torches making beads, but I've never seen anyone cut any boro tubes or rods. They've always been pre-cut by the time we've gotten them to the torch, and you kind of just pick the closest size to the one you need. This leads me to think that maybe cutting/grinding boro may be harder than normal, because I cut soft glass rods all the time for my regular lampwork.
     
  9. subway13029

    subway13029 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Duval
    agreed but we do high impact glass that we are putting on a navy hangar right now that is an inch and 3 quarters thick..agreed that its not boro and all things are indeed diferrent was just throwing my 2 cents in. lol
     
    scalescliffs likes this.
  10. slozukimc

    slozukimc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    146
    I sanded the bottom of my Nibbler AC smooth after the skirt broke. That is Boro glass and all I used was a piece of 400 grit black oxide sandpaper on a block and a lot of patience.
     
    duckTape and strictly vapor like this.
  11. duckTape

    duckTape Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    Yeah I think the keyword as you say is patience.. :tup:
     
  12. The Beagle

    The Beagle Butanist Bubblemaker

    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Italy
    I've sanded some adapter with an extra coarse DMT diamond sharpening plate, no water.
    Definitely a task that requires some patience.
     

Support FC, visit our trusted friends and sponsors